Results

The following is a list of results of the inaugural Canadian Artisan Spirit Competition. Results are listed by spirit class.

Results in bold indicate Best in Class - the highest scoring spirit in each class.

Medals with Distinction - these medals have been awarded the same or better over last year’s results, indicating a consistent or improved result.

MEDIA - please contact us if you have any questions or would like to talk about the competition. Bottle images are also available.

Canadian Artisan Spirit of the Year

Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery Ethos Gin

https://www.monasheespirits.com/

Gold Medal • Best in Class, Gin

Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Ethos Gin_small.png

 Selected Judges' Notes

  • Beautiful, bright, citrusy and piney nose, very attractive. The finish has lemon oil and floral elements that linger very nicely.

  • An very interesting nose with elegant florals and a very pronounced anise/liquorice root note. On the palate there's a nice woodiness tempered with some residual sweetness.

  • Delicately floral (white blossoms, rose petal, orange blossom, note of elderflower) nose, tinged with light pink grapefruit. Juicy citrus, white pepper and a silky elegant mouthfeel; more floral on palate. Distillation and flavours are clean and precise: finish is beautifully astringent and mouthwatering. A gin with tons of finesse.

  • This gin shows off the direction Canadian Distillers are going with innovative flavour profiles without losing touch of the category

  • Aroma draws you in with the perfect amount of fresh, sinus-clearing balanced evergreen. The flavour is light, bouncy and expertly balanced.

Spirit Classes

Absinthe

Gold Medal

  • Deep Roots Distillery - Absinthe • Best in Class

  • Arbutus Distillery - BabaYaga Absinthe

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Absinthe

Return to Top


Aged Gin

(gin which has been aged in a wood barrel)

Gold Medal

  • Ironworks Distillery - Aged Gin • Best in Class

  • Long Table Distillery - Long Table Barrel Aged Gin

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Barrel Aged Gin

  • The Dubh Glas Distillery - Noteworthy Gin | Barrel Rested

Silver Medal

  • Hansen Distillery - Barrel Aged Trouble Gin

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Copper Gin

  • RAW Distillery - Oak Aged Gin

  • Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Strathcona Spirits Barrel Aged Gin

  • The Liberty Distillery - Endeavour Old Tom

  • Wayward Distillation House - Char # 3

Bronze Medal

  • de Vine Spirits - New Tom

  • King's Lock Craft Distillery - Winter Gin

  • Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Rosé Gin

  • Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Barrel-Aged Gin

Return to Top

Aged Spirits

(otherwise unclassified spirits which have spent time in a wood barrel)

Gold Medal

  • The Liberty Distillery - Railspur No. 3 Switch • Best in Class

  • Long Table Distillery - Barrel Aged Akvavit

Silver Medal

  • Niagara Falls Craft Distillers - Niagara Falls Distillers Craft Maple Whisky

Return to Top

Akvavit

Gold Medal

  • Long Table Distillery - Långbord Akvavit • Best in Class

  • Compass Distillers - Aquavit

Return to Top

Amaro or Vermouth

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • The Woods Spirit Co - Pacific Northwest AmaroBest in Class (2018 Gold)

  • de Vine Spirits - Moderna Vermouth (2018 Silver)

Gold Medal

  • Long Table Distillery - Amaro Linnaeus

Bronze Medal

  • Ampersand Distilling Company - Imperative Dry Vermouth

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Vermouth

Return to Top

Brandy or Eau de Vie

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Ironworks Distillery - Pear Eau de Vie (2018 Gold)

Gold Medal

  • Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Johnny Ziegler Senior • Best in Class

  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Lady of the Cask

  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Canadian Kirsch

  • Matos Winery & Distillery - PEI Apple Brandy

Silver Medal

  • Ironworks Distillery - Aged Pear Eau de Vie

  • Ironworks Distillery - Apple Brandy

  • Ironworks Distillery - Marc

  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Pear Williams

  • Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Johnny Ziegler Birne

Bronze Medal

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Bear Aware Brandy

  • Vieni Estates Inc. - Maple Brandy

  • Tumbleweed Spirits - Cherry Moonshine

Return to Top

Gin

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Ampersand Distilling Company - Ampersand Gin (2018 Gold)

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Tide Gin (2018 Silver)

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Gin (2018 Silver)

  • Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Laboratory Gin6 (2018 Bronze)

  • Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Strathcona Spirits Badland Seaberry Gin (2018 Bronze)

  • Still Fired Distilleries - Fundy Gin (2018 Silver)

  • The Dubh Glas Distillery - Noteworthy Gin | New Western Dry (2018 Gold)

  • Victoria Distillers - Empress 1908 Gin (2018 Gold)

  • Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Gin (2018 Bronze)

Gold Medal

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Ethos Gin • Best in Class

  • Burwood Distillery - Burwood Gin

  • Crosscut Distillery - Local Harvest Gin

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Unfiltered Gin 22

  • Distillerie du Fjord - Gin Km12

  • Long Table Distillery - Long Table London Dry Gin

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Gin

  • The Woods Spirit Co - Cascadian Dry Gin

  • Vice & Vertu Distilleries - BeOrigin Dry Gin

Silver Medal with Distinction

  • Fermentorium Distilling Co. - Stump Gin (2018 Bronze)

  • de Vine Spirits - Genever (2018 Silver)

  • Ironworks Distillery - Gin (2018 Silver)

Silver Medal

  • Arbutus Distillery - Empiric Gin

  • Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Colossal Pink Gin

  • Gagetown Distilling & Cidery - Unfiltered Gin 7

  • Long Table Distillery - Long Table Cucumber Gin

  • Old Order Distilling Co. - Legacy Gin

  • RAW Distillery - Citrus Gin

  • Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - STING GIN

  • Sheringham Distillery - Kazuki Gin

  • Vice & Vertu Distilleries - BeDirty Dry Gin

Bronze Medal

  • After Dark Distillery Ltd. - Copper Island

  • Blue Roof Distillers Ltd - Blue Roof Handcrafted Gin

  • Compass Distillers - Gin Wild

  • Compass Distillers - Gin

  • de Vine Spirits - Sloe Gin

  • Distillerie de Québec inc. - Trait-Carré

  • Pacific Rim Distilling - Lighthouse Gin

  • RAW Distillery - Botanical Gin

  • Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Resurrection Spirits Gin

  • Stillhead Distillery - London Dry Gin

  • The Liberty Distillery - Endeavour Origins

  • Tumbleweed Spirits - Gin

  • Wayward Distillation House - Unruly Gin

  • Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch BC Gin

Return to To

Infused Vodka

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Dill Pickle Vodka • Best in Class (Silver 2018)

Silver Medal with Distinction

  • Sons of Vancouver - Chili Vodka (Bronze 2018)

  • Taynton Bay Spirits - Sinferno (Bronze 2018)

Silver Medal

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Earl Grey Vodka

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Hot Chili Vodka

  • Wayward Distillation House - Caesar's Ghost

  • Wayward Distillation House - Raspberry & Ginger vodka

  • Wayward Distillation House - Garstin's Plunder

Bronze Medal with Distinction

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Espresso Vodka (Bronze 2018)

Bronze Medal

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Cucumber Vodka

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Strawberry Rhubarb

  • Sheringham Distillery - Sheringham Dark Chocolate Vodka

  • Sheringham Distillery - Sheringham Loganberry Vodka

  • Stillhead Distillery - Wild Blackberry Vodka

  • Taynton Bay Spirits - Raspberry Vodka

  • Taynton Bay Spirits - Pickled Vodka

Return to Top

Liqueur

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Raspberry Liqueur (Gold 2018)

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Cherry Liqueur (Gold 2018)

Gold Medal

  • Hansen Distillery - Morning Glory Cream Liquor • Best in Class

  • Ampersand Distilling Company - Nocino!

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Rhubarb Liqueur

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Tart Cherry

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Rose Gin

  • Hansen Distillery - Purple Cow Cream Liquor

  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Cherry Liqueur

  • Matos Winery & Distillery - Anisette

  • Odd society Spirits - Elderflower liqueur

  • Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Sunshine Liqueur

Silver Medal with Distinction

  • Sons of Vancouver - No 82 Amaretto (Silver 2018)

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Javalley Coffee Liqueur

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Haskap Liqueur

Silver Medal

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Cranberry Liqueur

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Blueberry Liqueur

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Coffee

  • Central City Brewers & Distillers - PEELED

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Cassis

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Peach Schnapps

  • Kinsip House of Fine Spirits - County Cassis

  • Murphy’s Law Distillery Ltd - Murphy’s Law Caramel Moonshine

  • Sons of Vancouver - Craft Blue Curacao

  • Sussex Craft Distillery - Dutch Valley Liqueur

  • Taynton Bay Spirits - Strawberry Herbal

  • Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Blue Hill

Bronze Medal

  • Black Diamond Distillery - Apple Pie

  • Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Harmony Herbal Liqueur

  • Hansen Distillery - Ring of Fire

  • Maple Leaf Spirits Inc. - Maple Liqueur

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Vulcans Fire

  • Sussex Craft Distillery - Northern Comfort

  • Taynton Bay Spirits - Ginger Matcha

  • West of the 5TH - Spiced Shine

  • West of the 5TH - Espresso Shine

  • West of the 5TH - Saskatoon

  • Winegarden Estate Winery & Distillery - Maple Liqueur

Return to Top

Rum

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - 5 Fathom Dark Rum • Best in Class (Silver 2018)

  • de Vine Spirits - Honey Shine Amber (Gold 2018)

  • Wayward Distillation House - Drunken Hive Rum (Silver 2018)

Gold Medal

  • Compass Distillers - Rum

  • Ironworks Distillery - Bluenose Rum

Silver Medal

  • Central City Brewers & Distillers - Sparrow Rum

  • Compass Distillers - Spiced Rhumb

  • Ironworks Distillery - Rum

  • Ironworks Distillery - Rum Boat Rum

  • King's Lock Craft Distillery - Smuggler's Gold Rum

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Rhumb

  • Sperling Silver Distillery - Spiced SKRum

  • Sussex Craft Distillery - Wards Creek Platinum

Bronze Medal with Distinction

  • Compass Distillers - Rhumb (Bronze 2018)

Bronze Medal

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Rhumb

  • de Vine Spirits - Black Bear Spiced Honey 'Rum'

  • de Vine Spirits - Honey Shine Silver

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Spiced Rhumb

  • True North Distilleries - Hulda

  • True North Distilleries - Hecate Spice

Return to Top

Vodka

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • Ampersand Distilling Company - Per Se Vodka (Bronze 2018)

  • Stealth Distilleries - Stealth Corn Vodka (Silver 2018)

Gold Medal

  • Strathcona Spirits Distillery - Single Grain Vodka • Best in Class

  • Ironworks Distillery - Ironworks Vodka

  • Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Laboratory Vodka

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Vodka

  • Stone Heart Distillery Ltd. - Vodka

Silver Medal with Distinction

  • Barrelling Tide Distillery - Tide Vodka (Silver 2018)

  • Blue Roof Distillers Ltd - Blue Roof Premium Vodka (Silver 2018)

  • Compass Distillers - Vodka (Silver 2018)

  • Sons of Vancouver - Vodka Vodka Vodka (Silver 2018)

Silver Medal

  • After Dark Distillery Ltd. - Monashee Mountain

  • Burwood Distillery - Burwood Vodka

  • Crosscut Distillery - Triple Grain Vodka

  • Hansen Distillery - Barn Owl Gold Vodka

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Cowichan Vodka

  • Old Order Distilling Co. - Black Goat Vodka

  • Old Order Distilling Co. - Heritage Vodka

  • Pacific Rim Distilling - Humpback Vodka

  • Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - HIVE VODKA

  • Sperling Silver Distillery - French Laundry Silver Series Vodka

  • Stealth Distilleries - Stealth Wheat Vodka

  • The Liberty Distillery - Truth Distiller's Reserve

  • Wild Life Distillery - Wild Life Distillery Vodka

Bronze Medal with Distinction

  • Mad Laboratory Distilling - Viking Vodka (Bronze 2018)

  • Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch Craft Vodka (Bronze 2018)

Bronze

  • Bohemian Spirits Ltd - Vagabond Vodka

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Vodka

  • The Liberty Distillery - Truth Distiller's Reserve

Return to Top

Whisky

Gold Medal

  • Sheringham Distillery - Red Fife Whisky • Best in Class

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Rye 1 Whisky

  • Kinsip House of Fine Spirits - Coopers Revival

  • Merridale Cidery & Distilery - Whisky Jacks

  • Shelter Point Distillery - Montfort DL 141

  • Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Double Barreled Whisky

  • Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Single Malt

  • Shelter Point Distillery - Shelter Point Cask Strength

  • The Liberty Distillery - Trust Whiskey - Single Cask Madeira

  • The Liberty Distillery - Trust Canadian Rye

Silver Medal

  • Arbutus Distillery - Arbutus Distillery - Canadian Single Malt Whisky

  • Yaletown Distilling Company - Small Batch Whisky

  • Odd society Spirits - Rye whisky

  • Dillon's Small Batch Distillers - Dillon's Three Oaks Rye Whisky

Return to Top

White Spirits

(otherwise unclassified white spirits, e.g. white whisky)

Gold Medal

  • Resurrection Spirits Inc. - Resurrection Spirits White Rye • Best in Class

Silver Medal

  • Black Diamond Distillery - White Flag

  • Deep Roots Distillery - Island Tide

  • Mad Laboratory Distilling - Mad Dog

  • Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - APPLE PIE MOONSHINE

  • Sperling Silver Distillery - Killya Organic Agave

  • Still Fired Distilleries - Rapture of the Deep

  • Wayward Distillation House - Cocktail Elixir 151

Bronze Medal

  • Salt Spring Shine Craft Distillery Ltd. - HONEYCOMB MOONSHINE

  • Tumbleweed Spirits - Nine Mile Creek 'shine

  • Still Fired Distilleries - Three Sheets to the Wind

  • Matos Winery & Distillery - Bagaco

Return to Top

Young Whisky

(aged under three years)

Gold Medal with Distinction

  • de Vine Spirits - Glen Saanich • Best in Class (Gold 2018)

  • De Vine Wines & Spirits - Ancient Grains (Gold 2018)

Gold Medal

  • Hansen Distillery - Red Cask Barrel-Aged Rye Spirit

  • Victoria Caledonian - Mac na Braiche

Silver Medal

  • Monashee Spirits Craft Distillery - Triticale Whisky

  • True North Distilleries - Area D 54-40

Bronze Medal

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Rye

  • Capital K Distillery - Tall Grass Oaked Wheat Spirit

  • King's Lock Craft Distillery - Canada's Whiskyjack Rye

  • True North Distilleries - Black Dog - After Dark

Return to Top